MOST REV. MIDYPHIL “DODONG” BILLONES

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu

Born on July 4, 1969 in Pan-ay, Capiz, Philippines
Ordained priest: October 2, 1995
Appointed Titular Bishop of Tagarata and Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu: July 16, 2019
Ordained Bishop: August 27, 2019 
Installed as Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu and Moderator of the Team of Pastors
of National Shrine of St. Joseph, Mandaue City, Cebu: September 26, 2019

 

 

 

 

MOST REV. DENNIS C. VILLAROJO

Present Bishop of Malolos

Born on April 18, 1967, Cebu
Ordained Priest in Cebu on June 10, 1994
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu and Titular Bishop of Gisipa on July 3, 2015
Ordained Bishop on August 10, 2015
Appointed Bishop of Malolos on May 14, 2019
Installed Bishop of Malolos on August 21, 2019

 

 

 

MOST REV. JOHN F. DU

Present Archbishop of Palo

Born on October 18, 1954, Cebu
Ordained Priest of Cebu on June 1, 1979
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu and Titular Bishop of Timici on November 21, 1997
Ordained Bishop on January 6, 1998
Appointed Bishop of Dumaguete on April 21, 2001
Appointed Archbishop of Palo on Feb 21, 2012

 

 

 

 

 

MOST REV. OSVALDO M. PADILLA

Apostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Korea and Mongolia

Apostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Korea and Mongolia
Born on August 5, 1942 in Sogod, Cebu, Philippines 
Ordained Priest: February 20, 1966
Appointed Titular Bishop of Pia and Apostolic Nuncio to Panama: December 17, 1990
Ordained Bishop Titular Archbishop of Pia: January 6, 1991
Appointed Apostolic Nuncio to Sri Lanka: 1994
Appointed Apostolic Nuncio to Nigeria: August 22, 1998
Appointed Apostolic Nuncio to Costa Rica: July 31, 2003
Appointed Apostolic Nuncio to Korea: April 12, 2008
Appointed Apostolic Nuncio to Mongolia: April 26, 2008
Retired Apostolic Nuncio to Korea and Mongolia: September 15, 2017

 

MOST REV. ANTONIO R. RAÑOLA

Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Cebu

Born on May 16, 1932 in Manila
Ordained Priest: March 26, 1955
Appointed Titular Bishop of Claterna and Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu: February 24, 1990
Ordained Bishop: April 4, 1990

 

 

 

 

MOST REV. EMILIO L. BATACLAN

Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Cebu


Born on September 20, 1940 in Bantayan, Cebu. He is the very first bishop the Bantayan island has produced. He was ordained priest on May 1, 1966 in the Cebu Metropolitan Cathedral. From 1972 to 1995, he served as parish priest of Daanbantayan, Bantayan Island, Alang-Alang, Mandaue, Bogo and San Nicolas. It was in 1986 when he became director for the seminarians’ spiritual pastoral formation year. The next two years saw him as Archdiocesan Chancellor.
Appointed Titular Bishop of Gunela and Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu on February 24, 1989. He was ordained as Bishop on April 19, 1990. 

He was installed as Bishop of Iligan on July 18, 1995. After nine years, he was appointed again as Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu on September 2004 then served the parishes of Danao, Carcar and Liloan. He retired on October 1, 2005.